Western Australian Agriculture Authority (WAAA)

ABN: 86611226341
Similar to:
Also known as: Western Australian Agriculture Authority, Western Australia Agriculuture Authority, WESTERN AUSTRALIAN AGRICULTURE AUTH, Western Australian Agriculture Authority (WAAA)

25 contracts, total value $56,779,808.15
Consultancies: 1 contracts, 4.00%
Procurement methods: Open 2 contracts, 8.00%, Prequalified 13 contracts, 52.00%, limited 10 contracts, 40.00%,

Categories

Category Contracts Count Total Contract Value
Crop production and management and protection 19 $56,408,453.00
Management advisory services 2 $73,376.60
Land use planning 1 $88,480.00
Professional procurement services 1 $73,700.00
Temporary personnel services 1 $52,000.00
Water resources development and oversight 1 $83,798.55

Agencies

Agency Contracts Count Total Contract Value
Grains Research and Development Corporation 19 $56,408,453.00
Department of Agriculture 2 $172,278.55
Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities 1 $73,700.00
Department of Agriculture Fisheries and Forestry 2 $70,376.60
Department of Agriculture and Water Resources 1 $55,000.00

Contracts

Contract Notice Number Contract Description Total Contract Value Agency Contract Start Date Supplier
3324433 Building Crop Protection and Production Agronomy R&D Capacity in regional Western Australia $9,000,000.00Grains Research and Development Corporation 2015-12-01 Western Australian Agriculture Authority
3024152 Delivering enhanced agronomic strategies for improved crop performance on water repellent soils in Western Australia $7,252,500.00Grains Research and Development Corporation 2014-07-01 Western Australian Agriculture Authority (WAAA)
2499341 Tactical break crop agronomy in Western Australia $5,885,871.00Grains Research and Development Corporation 2014-06-25 The Western Australian Agriculture Authority
3024112 Subsoil constraints - understanding and management $4,400,000.00Grains Research and Development Corporation 2014-07-01 Western Australian Agriculture Authority (WAAA)
3182572 Innovative approaches to managing subsoil acidity in the Western Region $3,584,953.00Grains Research and Development Corporation 2015-04-01 Western Australian Agriculture Authority
2499441 Farming systems to improve crop tolerance to frost $3,254,586.00Grains Research and Development Corporation 2014-07-01 Western Australian Agriculture Authority
3371043 TACTICAL WHEAT AGRONOMY FOR THE WEST $3,145,394.00Grains Research and Development Corporation 2015-01-07 Western Australian Agriculture Authority (WAAA)
3184232-A1 TACTICAL WHEAT AGRONOMY FOR THE WEST $3,145,394.00Grains Research and Development Corporation 2015-07-01 Western Australian Agriculture Authority
2512551 Manipulating barley phenology to maximise yield potential $2,000,000.00Grains Research and Development Corporation 2014-06-30 Western Australian Agriculture Authority
3024182 Effective genetic control of Stagonospora nodorum blotch $1,983,949.00Grains Research and Development Corporation 2015-07-01 Western Australian Agriculture Authority (WAAA)
3371042 Effective genetic control of Stagonospora nodorum blotch $1,983,949.00Grains Research and Development Corporation 2015-07-01 Western Australian Agriculture Authority (WAAA)
3024162 Improved genetic solutions for management of yellow spot in wheat $1,870,995.00Grains Research and Development Corporation 2015-06-01 Western Australian Agriculture Authority (WAAA)
2439102 Development of lupin molecular markers tagging yield QTL genes and yield-related phenology traits $1,770,000.00Grains Research and Development Corporation 2014-06-30 Western Australian Agriculture Authority
3024132 Minimising the impact of soil compaction on crop yield $1,464,757.00Grains Research and Development Corporation 2014-07-01 Western Australian Agriculture Authority (WAAA)
3371041-A1 Development of lupin molecular markers tagging yield QTL genes and yield-related phenology traits $1,420,000.00Grains Research and Development Corporation 2014-06-30 Western Australian Agriculture Authority (WAAA)
3371040 Lupin Breeding for Australia $1,250,000.00Grains Research and Development Corporation 2014-06-30 Western Australian Agriculture Authority (WAAA)
3371813 Lupin Breeding for Australia $1,250,000.00Grains Research and Development Corporation 2014-06-30 Western Australian Agriculture Authority (WAAA)
3371044 Locally Important Weeds $996,105.00Grains Research and Development Corporation 2016-07-01 Western Australian Agriculture Authority (WAAA)
2499411 Reduce barley head loss and straw breakage by genetics and management $750,000.00Grains Research and Development Corporation 2014-06-30 Western Australian Agriculture Authority
2929292 Development of a subset of the catchment scale land and use mapping for Western Australia $88,480.00Department of Agriculture 2015-02-20 Western Australia Agriculuture Authority
2339722

Provision of services to provide catchment scale land use mapping - Western Australia

$83,798.55Department of Agriculture 2014-04-17 Western Australian Agriculture Authority
478956 Provision of a catchment study $73,700.00Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities 2012-03-05 WESTERN AUSTRALIAN AGRICULTURE AUTH
3409843 Undertake the project 'Engagement of Cocos (Keeling) Island Community $55,000.00Department of Agriculture and Water Resources 2017-03-08 Western Australian Agriculture Authority
380502 Project agreement for Ground Cover Monitoring for Australia - Western Australia. $52,000.00Department of Agriculture Fisheries and Forestry 2011-03-15 Western Australian Agriculture Authority
380463 Development of the Australian Animal Welfare Standards and Guidelines for Livestock. $18,376.60Department of Agriculture Fisheries and Forestry 2011-03-30 Western Australia Agriculture Authority